Видео-арт

Рождением  видеоарта принято считать  день, когда в 1965 году Нэм Джун Пайк  – американский художник корейского происхождения, приобрел камеру Sony Portapak и снял движение Римского Папы со своей свитой в Нью-Йорке. Съёмки производились из такси, и художник запечатлел не столько документальный репортаж шествия Папы, сколько своё личное его восприятие и переживание.  Сегодня  быть видеохудожником стало модно, а выставки видеоарта привлекают  зрителей разных возрастов и вкусов.

В рамках фестиваля «Кроссконтакт» будут представлены лучшие фильмы представителей современной культуры разных стран: как дебютные видео-работы новых художников, так и ролики участников международных фестивалей. Программа короткометражных роликов - это настоящий "PanOpticum".

Encounter
by Eoin Duffy

 

Fortunes, an experimental comedy
by Greg Barth 

 

AWARDS
First prize - Young Directors Award, Cannes

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION
London Independent Film Festival
Aiva Video Art Festival, Sweden 

 

Raw Data
Jake Fried

 

Wish List
by Griff

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION
London Short Film Festival '14 
SF Shorts '13 
Encounters '13 
The Smalls '13 
Shnit International SFF

 

Bottle
by Kirsten Lepore 

 

Abduckted
by Seth Boyden

 

Grunewald
by Medium

 

Moon
by Renaud Hallee

 

Process
by Dave Corbett, John Beavers /  Pluto

 

Shugo Tokumaru / Katachi
by Kijek / Adamski

 

Sliced
by Dxmiq

 

Proteigon
by Steven Briand

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION
South by Southwest (SXSW) 2012 / Austin, Texas

Moving Silence 2012 / Athens, Greece
Disposable Film Festival 2012 / San Francisco, USA
Very Short International Film Festival 2012 / Paris, France
Brasil Stop Motion Festival 2012 / Pernambuco, Brazil
Cortoons Festival 2012 / Rome, Italy

ANCA International Animation Festival 2013 / Zilina, Slovakia

Anima Mundi 2013 / Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 

 

Noise
by Kijek / Adamski 

 

Submerged turntable
by Evan Holm 

 

Una Furtiva Lagrima 
by Carlo Vogele 

 

Shedding
Directed and animated by Stefano Marrone

 

Mr. Foley
Written & Directed by D.A.D.D.Y.

 

AWARDS
Winner Best Short Film at the San Francisco United Short Film Festival 

Winner Best in Festival at the Fastnet Short Film Festival, Ireland 
Winner Best ‘Sound-Scape’ Award from the European Centre for the Arts at Dresden Film Festival, Germany 

Winner best film 2010 Short Short Story Film Festival, Rhode Island 

Winner Best Musical, Amsterdam Film Festival 

Winner Best Film Audience Prize, Strasbourg European Fantastic Film Festival 

Winner of the Metrópolis-Mecal Prize , Barcelona 

Winner, best Art direction International Short Film Festival of Cyprus 
Golden Méliès Nomination for best European fantastic short film, Strasbourg European Fantastic Film Festival 
Nominated for the LEO at the 24th Braunschweig Int'l Film Festival, Germany

 

Doxology
by Michael Langan

 

Nuance
by Marc-Antoine Locatelli 

 

Gregory is a dancer
by Louis Hudson / Dice Productions

 

This is how you die
directed by Michael Mohan 

 

Nice day for a picnic
Written and directed by Monica Gallab

 

Pluto 3000
by Fabio Tonetto

 

Emergence
Produced & Directed by Susi Sie

 

In Dreams
by Samuel Blain

 

AWARDS
D&AD Best New Blood
Canal+ Prix @ Festival des Très Courts
Bronze Osprey Award 

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Ottawa International Animation Festival

onedotzero_adventures in motion

Edinburgh International Film Festival

Melbourne International Animation Festival

Animation Block Party

London International Animation Festival

 

Yawns
Directed by Daniel Mercadante

 

Face
by Christine Hooper

 

Johnny Express
by Alfred Imageworks

 

Parade
by Pierre-Emmanuel Lyet 

 

AWARDS
Golden horseman animated film - international competition / filmfest / dresden, germany

Young animation award / trickfilm festival / stuttgart, germany

Special mention - student competition jury / animafest, zagreb
Best student film encouragement award / go short festival, nijmegen, the netherlands

 

Senior
by Constantinos Chaidalis

Куратор: Леван Келенджеридзе

Участвовать в создании выставки!